Back to Sam Cooke form

17:00 York 12 Oct 2018

Elevator Company EBF Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) (Class 3) (2YO only)

Winner £9,704 - 16 ran

7f 192y

Good

6
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Light blue, royal blue sleeves, white cap (Chelsea Thoroughbreds - Wonderful Worl)

9. Sam Cooke (IRE) (8)

mid-division, headway over 3f out, led just over 1f out, ran on well, clear inside final 100 yards

2/1 Fav 2 9-0 - R KingscoteR M Beckett
2
Beige, royal blue sleeves and cap (Fittocks Stud)

1. Felix (2)

tracked leaders, challenged over 2f out, every chance over 1f out, held by winner final 100 yards, kept on

5/1 2Fav 2 9-6 t - Andrea AtzeniL M Cumani
3
White, emerald green hoops, dark blue sleeves and cap (Mick And Janice Mariscotti)

2. Lariat (1)

tracked leaders, effort over 2f out, driven over 1f out, not quicken, kept on final 100 yards

7/1 2 9-6 - David ProbertA M Balding
4 1
White, emerald green epaulets and star on cap (Mr Ahmad Abdulla Al Shaikh)

13. The Great Story (5)

took keen hold, prominent, led 3f out, headed just over 1f out, stayed on same pace

7/1 2 8-12 - P HanaganGeorge Scott
5 1
Dark blue, large light blue spots (Mr Jos & Mrs Jane Rodosthenous)

5. Rangali Island (IRE) (7)

held up in mid-division, took keen hold, headway over 3f out, edged left over 1f out, stayed on same pace

11/1 2 9-2 - J FanningD M Simcock
6 3
Emerald green and pink (halved), pink sleeves, emerald green diamonds, pink cap (Mr Alan King)

12. Peckinpah (IRE) (10)

held up towards rear, hanging left over 2f out, stayed on final furlong, never dangerous

50/1 2 8-12 - M HarleyA King
7 ½
Dark blue, white diamond, white and dark blue chevrons on sleeves, white cap, dark blue diamond (Commission Air Limited)

6. Debbonair (IRE) (11)

soon led, headed over 3f out, edged left over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

28/1 2 8-11 - Nicola Currie (3)Hugo Palmer
8 ½
Maroon, mauve epaulets (Harmon, Bruton & Partner)

3. Al Suil Eile (FR) (4)

held up towards rear, some headway final furlong, never on terms

25/1 2 9-2 - Jason HartJ J Quinn
9 nk
Beige, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Hambleton Racing Ltd Xxxv & E Burke)

14. Dawn Blaze (12)

prominent, lost place over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

50/1 2 8-10 - A ElliottK R Burke
10
Dark blue, white sash and armlets, red cap (Mrs Janis MacPherson)

7. Jack Randall (6)

held up in mid-division, pushed along over 2f out, some headway over 1f out, never threatened

50/1 2 9-0 - D AllanT D Easterby
11 4
White, red seams, red and white quartered cap (Hp Racing Twenty Years On)

10. Twenty Years On (13)

slowly into stride, mid-division, well beaten over 2f out

25/1 2 9-0 - S W KellyRichard Hughes
12 shd
White, red cross belts, red and white striped sleeves, hooped cap (Mr B Padgett Racing)

11. Joe The Beau (14)

slowly into stride, held up in rear, some headway over 2f out, never in contention

40/1 2 8-12 - Nathan EvansM W Easterby
13
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Highclere - The Tribe)

16. Tribal Commander (9)

took keen hold, held up in touch, lost place from over 2f out

14/1 2 8-5 - Cameron Noble (5)M L W Bell
14
Yellow, black seams, black cap (Mr M Channon)

15. Limelighter (15)

never better than mid-division

25/1 2 8-10 - Charles BishopM R Channon
15 ½
Light blue, orange epaulets (Middleham Park Racing Lxx)

4. Cadeau D'amour (IRE) (3)

mid-division, ridden and well beaten over 2f out

25/1 2 9-2 - T HamiltonR A Fahey
16
Yellow and white (quartered), yellow sleeves, white armlets, yellow cap (Ontoawinner 14 & Mrs E Burke)

8. Mardle (16)

never better than mid-division

8/1 2 9-0 - S De SousaK R Burke

Off Time: 17:00:39

Winning Time: 1m 40.08s

Last Updated: 12 Oct 2018 23:51:00

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

mid-division, headway over 3f out, led just over 1f out, ran on well, clear inside final 100 yards

2/1 Fav 2 9-0 R Kingscote -
Won/10 09 May 2019 Chs 12½F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £11,828 (F) bt Lariat (2½L)   9/4 Fav 39-3 Harry Bentley 85
5/13 10 Jul 2020 Nmk 14F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £37,350 (F) to Cape Coast (4¾L)   7/2 Fav 48-10 Harry Bentley 92
2/9 26 Jul 2020 Asc 12F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £12,938 (F) to Jeremiah (nse)   5/1 2Fav 49-2 Harry Bentley 92
2
Beige, royal blue sleeves and cap (Fittocks Stud)

1. Felix (2)

tracked leaders, challenged over 2f out, every chance over 1f out, held by winner final 100 yards, kept on

5/1 2Fav 2 9-6 t Andrea Atzeni -
4/10 26 Apr 2019 Don 10F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Forest Of Dean (7¾L)   4/1 39-7 J P Spencer 85
8/8 07 Jun 2019 Hdo 10F Hy  Cl4 Hcp £7,116 (F) to Jackamundo (59L)   3/1 39-7 David Egan 85
4/4 11 Jul 2019 Don 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,208 (F) to Corncrake (15¼L)   5/1 39-7 C O'Donoghue 85
Won/6 26 Sep 2019 Nmk 10F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £1 (F) bt Quick (¾L)   9/2 39-3 R L Moore 82
Won/7 26 Dec 2019 Wol 9½F St  Cl2 Hcp £12,450 (F) bt Pactolus (1L)   6/1 38-11 David Probert 88
Won/4 22 Jan 2020 Lin 10F St  Cl2 Hcp £11,676 (F) bt Singing Sheriff (¾L)   9/4 J2Fav 48-13 Hollie Doyle 92
3
White, emerald green hoops, dark blue sleeves and cap (Mick And Janice Mariscotti)

2. Lariat (1)

tracked leaders, effort over 2f out, driven over 1f out, not quicken, kept on final 100 yards

7/1 2 9-6 David Probert -
2/9 26 Apr 2019 San 10F GF  Cl3 Hcp £12,450 (F) to Private Secretary (2¼L)   16/1 39-0 David Probert 82
2/10 09 May 2019 Chs 12½F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £11,828 (F) to Sam Cooke (2½L)   9/2 39-4 Oisin Murphy 86
2/4 25 May 2019 Hdo 12F GF  Cl3 Hcp £10,582 (F) to Sir Ron Priestley (3¾L)   7/2 2Fav 39-7 M Dwyer 88
2/7 15 Jun 2019 Chs 12½F Sft  Cl2 Hcp £18,052 (F) to Durston (1L)   5/2 Fav 38-11 R Kingscote 88
4/8 27 Jul 2019 Asc 12F GS  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Western Duke (4½L)   9/4 2Fav 39-7 Oisin Murphy 90
6/13 30 Aug 2019 Ham 12F Hy  Cl3 Hcp £22,410 (F) to Elysian Flame (12L)   5/1 2Fav 38-9 P J McDonald 89
4 1

took keen hold, prominent, led 3f out, headed just over 1f out, stayed on same pace

7/1 2 8-12 P Hanagan -
5 1

held up in mid-division, took keen hold, headway over 3f out, edged left over 1f out, stayed on same pace

11/1 2 9-2 J Fanning -
3/13 21 Nov 2018 Kmp 7F St/Slw  Cl5 Div1 £3,881 (F) to Zakouski (6½L)   20/1 29-2 S Donohoe -
5/8 04 May 2019 Don 8F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £7,763 (F) to Archaeology (3¼L)   12/1 38-5 S P Davis 74
4/13 12 Oct 2019 Wol 8½F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,429 (F) to Sea Fox (½L)   9/1 39-3 Callum Shepherd 73
Won/11 04 Nov 2019 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) bt Samphire Coast (2½L)   9/2 38-11 Callum Shepherd 73
9/10 04 Dec 2019 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Normal Norman (6L)   11/8 Fav 39-7 Callum Shepherd 80
Won/6 11 Jan 2020 Cfc 8F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,434 (F) bt Glenn Coco (shd)   5/1 49-2 Callum Shepherd 80
6 3

held up towards rear, hanging left over 2f out, stayed on final furlong, never dangerous

50/1 2 8-12 M Harley -
4/10 31 Oct 2018 Ntt 8½F GF  Cl4 MdnDiv1 £6,469 (F) to Dalaalaat (3¼L)   7/1 29-0 M Harley -
9/14 15 Nov 2018 Sth 7F St/Slw  Cl5 £3,752 (F) to Gremoboy (15¾L)   5/1 J2Fav 29-2 M Harley -
3/7 05 Apr 2019 Wol 9½F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Noble Lineage (3¼L)   16/1 38-12 David Probert 71
8/9 04 May 2019 Gwo 10F Gd  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £5,434 (F) to Takumi (16¾L)   5/2 2Fav 39-3 David Probert 71
12/12 20 Nov 2019 Kmp 11F St/Slw  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Guroor (11¾L)   13/2 39-4 Nicola Currie 70
4/11 10 Dec 2019 Fon 17½F Sft  Cl4 Hdl £3,769 (J) to Zamani (18¼L)   5/1 310-12 Tom Cannon -
7 ½

soon led, headed over 3f out, edged left over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

28/1 2 8-11 Nicola Currie (3) -
Won/13 07 Dec 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl6 Hcp £3,234 (F) bt Hermocrates (½L)   9/4 Fav 29-7 Jack Mitchell 64
3/8 16 Jan 2019 Lin 10F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Renegade Master (3¼L)   2/1 Fav 39-1 R L Moore 69
2/4 02 Feb 2019 Lin 10F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Murray River (4L)   9/4 2Fav 39-7 Oisin Murphy 69
5/7 26 Feb 2019 Wol 12F St  Cl5 Hcp £2,911 (F) to Natsovia (3L)   15/8 Fav 39-4 B A Curtis 69
8/12 27 Apr 2019 Don 12F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Rowland Ward (19½L)   8/1 39-0 James Doyle 68
6/11 25 May 2019 Sal 12F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Twenty Years On (5½L)   8/1 39-8 Cieren Fallon 66
8 ½

held up towards rear, some headway final furlong, never on terms

25/1 2 9-2 Jason Hart -
2/11 29 Oct 2018 Red 9F Sft  Cl5 £4,528 (F) to Dark Lochnagar (2¾L)   9/1 29-2 Jason Hart -
9/12 07 Nov 2018 Ncs 8F St  Cl4 Mdn £4,787 (F) to Mostawaa (13½L)   4/1 2Fav 29-5 Jason Hart -
7/9 31 Mar 2019 Don 10F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £7,763 (F) to Good Birthday (12L)   18/1 39-0 Jason Hart 76
8/10 30 May 2019 Car 8F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £4,205 (F) to Global Gift (6L)   9/1 39-7 Jason Hart 75
9/10 18 Jun 2019 Thr 7F GS  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £4,075 (F) to Bee Machine (12¼L)   11/2 39-9 Jason Hart 72
4/17 17 Aug 2019 Don 7F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £3,429 (F) to Red Seeker (2½L)   33/1 39-6 R P Downey 69
9 nk
Beige, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Hambleton Racing Ltd Xxxv & E Burke)

14. Dawn Blaze (12)

prominent, lost place over 1f out, weakened inside final furlong

50/1 2 8-10 A Elliott -
7/8 18 Jul 2020 Yor 8F Gd  Cl5 £3,881 (F) to My Oberon (18¼L)   50/1 49-10 Rhona Pindar -
10
Dark blue, white sash and armlets, red cap (Mrs Janis MacPherson)

7. Jack Randall (6)

held up in mid-division, pushed along over 2f out, some headway over 1f out, never threatened

50/1 2 9-0 D Allan -
12/15 06 Nov 2018 Red 7F Sft  Cl5 Div1 £4,528 (F) to I Could Do Better (15½L)   100/1 29-2 Rachel Richardson -
9/13 08 Apr 2019 Red 7F Gd  Cl6 £3,234 (F) to Sandret (12L)   66/1 39-0 D Allan -
4/11 28 Apr 2019 Wth 8F Gd  Cl6 Hcp £3,568 (F) to Remembering You (3¾L)   8/1 39-3 D Allan 57
10/13 30 May 2019 Car 9F Sft  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) to Champagne Terri (23L)   5/2 Fav 39-3 D Allan 56
7/11 27 Jun 2019 Les 6F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,075 (F) to Gold At Midnight (9L)   8/1 38-6 Rachel Richardson 55
Won/8 08 Aug 2019 Hdo 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,852 (F) bt Bold Show (2¾L)   5/1 38-3 D Fentiman 52
11 4
White, red seams, red and white quartered cap (Hp Racing Twenty Years On)

10. Twenty Years On (13)

slowly into stride, mid-division, well beaten over 2f out

25/1 2 9-0 S W Kelly -
5/9 31 Oct 2018 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl6 Div2 £3,234 (F) to Ideological (6½L)   12/1 29-2 S W Kelly -
7/9 04 May 2019 Gwo 10F Gd  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £5,434 (F) to Takumi (9¾L)   14/1 38-11 S W Kelly 65
Won/11 25 May 2019 Sal 12F GF  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) bt Hummdinger (1L)   15/2 39-6 Finley Marsh 64
7/10 14 Jun 2019 San 14F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) to Goshen (25L)   11/1 39-7 Finley Marsh 67
5/6 20 Jun 2019 Lin 12F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Mondain (1½L)   5/1 39-4 Finley Marsh 67
4/5 11 Jul 2019 Nbu 13½F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,429 (F) to Highland Sky (2¾L)   3/1 2Fav 39-0 Finley Marsh 66
12 shd
White, red cross belts, red and white striped sleeves, hooped cap (Mr B Padgett Racing)

11. Joe The Beau (14)

slowly into stride, held up in rear, some headway over 2f out, never in contention

40/1 2 8-12 Nathan Evans -
Won/13 29 Apr 2019 Thr 8F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,075 (F) bt Highwaygrey (1L)   11/1 39-7 Nathan Evans 70
12/12 21 May 2019 Wol 8½F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Fields Of Athenry (38L)   6/1 39-3 P Mulrennan 75
13

took keen hold, held up in touch, lost place from over 2f out

14/1 2 8-5 Cameron Noble (5) -
9/14 24 Oct 2018 Nmk 7F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) to Al Fajir Mukbile (10½L)   16/1 29-7 L Dettori 75
PU/10 02 Jun 2019 Ntt 10F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,881 (F) to Battle Of Wills  16/1 39-5 Jason Watson 73
9/10 29 Jun 2019 Nmk 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Cardano (13L)   33/1 38-10 Robbie Walsh 73
5/9 06 Jul 2019 San 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Marronnier (4¾L)   33/1 38-11 M Dwyer 70
8/10 20 Jul 2019 Don 12F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,429 (F) to Funny Man (15¾L)   12/1 39-4 K Shoemark 67
5/7 19 Aug 2019 Wnd 11½F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,208 (F) to Tammooz (12½L)   20/1 38-4 L Morris 64
14
Yellow, black seams, black cap (Mr M Channon)

15. Limelighter (15)

never better than mid-division

25/1 2 8-10 Charles Bishop -
8/11 18 Oct 2018 Bgh 8F Gd  Cl5 £4,464 (F) to Water Diviner (15¾L)   25/1 29-2 Scott McCullagh -
4/9 04 May 2019 Gwo 10F Gd  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £5,434 (F) to Takumi (7½L)   33/1 39-1 Kieren Fox 69
7/7 11 Jul 2019 Eps 10F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) to Teodora De Vega (17L)   10/1 39-4 Kieren Fox 65
6/6 14 Aug 2019 New 17F GS  Cl3 Hdl £7,798 (J) to Must See The Doc (52L)   40/1 310-12 M Goldstein -
4/10 25 Aug 2019 Gwo 11F Gd  Cl3 Sell £9,704 (F) to Queen's Soldier (5½L)   16/1 39-0 T E Whelan 62
Won/8 22 Sep 2019 Plu 16F GF  Cl4 Hdl £4,094 (J) bt Brambledown (1½L)   20/1 310-12 M Goldstein -
15 ½

mid-division, ridden and well beaten over 2f out

25/1 2 9-2 T Hamilton -
6/10 31 Oct 2018 Ntt 8½F GF  Cl4 MdnDiv1 £6,469 (F) to Dalaalaat (6¼L)   66/1 29-0 P Hanagan -
7/9 16 Nov 2018 Wol 8½F St  Cl5 Div2 £3,752 (F) to Great Bear (10¼L)   33/1 29-2 T Hamilton -
3/7 04 Jan 2019 Wol 7F St  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to War And Glory (½L)   16/1 39-2 P Mathers 64
7/8 01 Feb 2019 Ncs 7F St/Slw  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Kodi Dream (2¾L)   7/2 JFav 39-7 T Hamilton 65
16
Yellow and white (quartered), yellow sleeves, white armlets, yellow cap (Ontoawinner 14 & Mrs E Burke)

8. Mardle (16)

never better than mid-division

8/1 2 9-0 S De Sousa -
Won/12 30 Nov 2018 Ncs 7F St  Cl4 Mdn £6,728 (F) bt Fightwithme (1½L)   40/1 29-5 C Lee -
2/5 08 Jan 2019 Ncs 7F St  Cl3 Hcp £11,027 (F) to Zip (1¾L)   15/8 Fav 39-0 C Lee 80
8/8 15 Jun 2019 San 7F GS  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Wise Counsel (8L)   25/1 39-0 S W Kelly 80
5/6 13 Aug 2019 Car 7F Hy  Cl5 Hcp £4,205 (F) to Knowing Glance (7¾L)   13/2 39-7 B A Curtis 76
8/13 20 Sep 2019 Ayr 8F Gd  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £4,787 (F) to My Ukulele (6L)   20/1 39-9 C Lee 72
7/14 09 Oct 2019 Ncs 8F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,208 (F) to Fennaan (15L)   16/1 39-0 C Lee 80
Pace Summary
Prominent racers Position Raced in rear Position
Felix 2nd Peckinpah 6th
Lariat 3rd Al Suil Eile 8th
The Great Story 4th Joe The Beau 12th
Debbonair 7th Tribal Commander 13th
Dawn Blaze 9th
Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £3.22
Tote Win £2.60 (9)
Tote Place £1.40 (9) , £1.80 (1) , £3.00 (2)
Tote Swinger £7.30 (1, 2) , £3.20 (1, 9) , £4.80 (2, 9)
Tote Exacta £11.70 (9, 1)
Tote Trifecta £56.10 (9, 1, 2)
CSF £10.53 (9, 1)