Back to Valley of Fire form

14:15 Doncaster 26 Apr 2019

Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Handicap (Class 5) (4YO plus)

Winner £3,752 - 14 ran

7f 6y

Good

2
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
Dark green, white epaulets, armlets and cap (Mr A Flint)

11. Hammer Gun (USA) (17)

held up in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, ran on to lead close home

8/1 6 8-13 v 62 P MathersD Shaw
2 hd
Aquamarine, yellow cap (Mr Mark A Leatham)

5. Tukhoom (IRE) (1)

slowly into stride, held up in rear, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, every chance well inside final furlong, kept on

8/1 6 9-5 68 T EavesM Herrington
3 hd
Beige, brown seams, armlets and cap (Grange Park Racing Viii & Mrs R Carr)

16. Abushamah (IRE) (13)

held up towards rear, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 2f out, led inside final furlong, headed and no extra closing stages

10/1 8 8-8 57 J P SullivanMrs R Carr
4
Purple and red (halved), purple sleeves, red and purple quartered cap (Mia Racing)

14. Somewhere Secret (14)

chased leaders, effort over 2f out, led over 1f out, soon hung left under pressure, headed inside final furlong, no extra

12/1 5 8-4 p 60 Laura Coughlan (7)M Mullineaux
5
Emerald green, yellow epaulets, yellow sleeves, emerald green armlets, yellow cap (Michael & Heather Yarrow)

13. Fighting Temeraire (IRE) (6)

slowly into stride, pulled hard, soon led, headed over 1f out, rallied approaching final furlong, weakened close home

4/1 Fav 6 8-12 61 M DwyerD K Ivory
6 hd
Purple and grey diabolo, purple sleeves and cap (Mrs Monica Josefina Borton & Partner)

6. Atalanta's Boy (11)

chased leaders, ridden to challenge over 2f out, no extra final furlong

11/2 2Fav 4 8-11 h 67 Pierre-Louis Jamin (7)D Menuisier
7 1
Emerald green and red stripes, emerald green sleeves, red cap (Mr Jedd O'Keeffe)

15. Rebel State (IRE) (8)

mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, no impression

16/1 6 8-3 p 59 Owen Payton (7)Jedd O'Keeffe
8 nse
White, royal blue chevron, royal blue sleeves, white armlets, light green and orange quartered cap (Graham Lund And Dianne Sayer)

3. Redarna (10)

mid-division, headway over 1f out, never on terms

12/1 5 9-6 69 G LeeMrs Dianne Sayer
9
Light green, white epaulets, white sleeves, light green stars, light green cap, white star (Lycett Racing Ltd)

4. The Stalking Moon (IRE) (7)

broke well, soon steadied in mid-division, headway halfway, kept on same pace final furlong

40/1 5 9-5 68 A MullenAdrian Nicholls
10
Royal blue, yellow hoop, diamonds on sleeves, royal blue cap, yellow spots (Thoroughbred Homes Ltd)

7. Dasheen (15)

mid-division, beaten 3f out

28/1 6 9-4 p 67 S A GrayMrs K J Tutty
11
Red, white braces, white sleeves, red stars, white cap, red star (Morebrooke Ltd)

10. Royal Connoisseur (IRE) (16)

held up in touch, weakened 2f out

25/1 8 8-9 63 Sebastian Woods (5)R A Fahey
12 3
White and light green check, white sleeves, hooped cap (Power Geneva Ltd)

17. Brigand (12)

broke well, tracked leader, lost place over 2f out

80/1 4 8-7 56 K T O'NeillJ Butler
13
Red, dark blue star, red sleeves, dark blue stars, white cap (Annwell Inn Syndicate)

8. Art Echo (9)

chased leaders, lost place over 2f out

10/1 6 9-2 t p 65 Ben CurtisJ Mackie
14 2
White, maroon stripe, striped sleeves, light blue cap (Billy Parker & Steven Parker)

1. Valley Of Fire (4)

steadied start, chased leaders, lost place over 2f out

13/2 7 9-7 p 70 D AllanJ L Eyre
  Non Runner
  Non Runner
  Non Runner

Off Time: 14:15:57

Winning Time: 1m 28.01s

Last Updated: 27 Apr 2019 03:53:36

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1

held up in rear, headway over 2f out, chased leaders over 1f out, ran on to lead close home

8/1 6 8-13 v P Mathers 62
Won/13 31 May 2019 Don 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) bt Lucky Louie (½L)   6/1 J2Fav 68-11 R Kingscote 65
3/8 16 Jun 2019 Don 8F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Storm Ahead (2½L)   8/1 68-9 P Mathers 71
6/12 28 Jun 2019 Don 8F GS  Cl5 Hcp £3,752 (F) to Star Shield (8¼L)   14/1 69-10 P Mathers 71
8/10 05 Aug 2019 Rip 10F GS  Cl4 Hcp £5,369 (F) to Southern Rock (10¾L)   50/1 68-13 P Mathers 70
7/10 03 Sep 2019 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Kasbaan (9L)   50/1 68-11 P Mathers 80
2/16 11 Sep 2019 Don 8F GF  Cl5 £6,728 (F) to Dubai Acclaim (shd)   4/1 Fav 611-5 N D Fehily 78
2 hd

slowly into stride, held up in rear, headway over 2f out, soon chasing leaders, every chance well inside final furlong, kept on

8/1 6 9-5 T Eaves 68
3/14 28 May 2019 Red 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,075 (F) to Verdigris (2L)   11/2 69-7 D Fentiman 70
3/11 18 Jun 2019 Bev 8½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,600 (F) to Stringybark Creek (3½L)   11/2 69-9 Phil Dennis 70
Won/16 21 Jun 2019 Red 7F GS  Cl5 Claim £4,075 (F) bt Imperial State (4L)   2/1 Fav 69-9 Jason Hart 70
5/12 04 Jul 2019 Hdo 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,852 (F) to Mickey (2½L)   11/4 Fav 610-2 D Tudhope 77
4/11 20 Jul 2019 Don 7F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £7,763 (F) to Kaeso (4¼L)   7/1 68-11 David Egan 77
2/6 24 Jul 2019 Les 7F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,208 (F) to Golden Force (shd)   9/2 69-10 R P Downey 77
3 hd

held up towards rear, headway over 3f out, chased leaders over 2f out, led inside final furlong, headed and no extra closing stages

10/1 8 8-8 J P Sullivan 57
Won/7 06 May 2019 Bev 7½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,285 (F) bt Cameo Star (nk)   3/1 2Fav 88-12 J P Sullivan 58
2/11 29 May 2019 Bev 7½F GS  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £4,600 (F) to Gabrial The Tiger (nk)   11/2 88-12 T Eaves 61
Won/8 12 Jun 2019 Yar 8F Hy  Cl6 AppHcp £3,105 (F) bt Brecqhou Island (2L)   7/2 2Fav 89-9 Rowan Scott 62
2/11 18 Jun 2019 Bev 8½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,600 (F) to Stringybark Creek (1¾L)   5/1 89-1 J P Sullivan 62
5/9 06 Jul 2019 Car 8F GF  Cl4 Hcp £7,439 (F) to Harvey Dent (6¾L)   12/1 89-2 J P Sullivan 66
6/10 15 Jul 2019 Ayr 8F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £3,429 (F) to Alfa McGuire (5L)   11/1 89-4 A Mullen 65
4

chased leaders, effort over 2f out, led over 1f out, soon hung left under pressure, headed inside final furlong, no extra

12/1 5 8-4 p Laura Coughlan (7) 60
9/15 04 May 2019 Thr 7F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,075 (F) to Supaulette (6¾L)   7/1 59-2 A Kirby 58
3/11 29 May 2019 Bev 7½F GS  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £4,600 (F) to Keepup Kevin (3¾L)   11/2 58-8 C Lee 57
Won/11 07 Jun 2019 Hdo 6F Hy  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £4,852 (F) bt Shortbackandsides (hd)   5/1 JFav 58-3 Nathan Evans 57
9/15 11 Jun 2019 Thr 6F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) to Gullane One (2½L)   9/1 58-7 A Mullen 61
3/17 17 Jun 2019 Car 6F GS  Cl6 Hcp £3,234 (F) to Caustic Love (5¼L)   10/1 59-10 A Mullen 61
Won/16 24 Jun 2019 Chp 6F Gd  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) bt Gold Hunter (½L)   6/1 2Fav 59-10 A Mullen 61
5

slowly into stride, pulled hard, soon led, headed over 1f out, rallied approaching final furlong, weakened close home

4/1 Fav 6 8-12 M Dwyer 61
Won/15 22 Jun 2019 Lin 7F GS  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) bt Magical Ride (nk)   9/4 Fav 69-6 M Dwyer 59
Won/11 19 Jul 2019 Nmk 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) bt Full Intention (2¼L)   9/4 2Fav 69-5 M Dwyer 68
3/10 02 Aug 2019 Nmk 7F GF  Cl4 Hcp £6,469 (F) to Rum Runner (3¼L)   9/4 Fav 68-11 Joey Haynes 75
6/7 05 Sep 2019 Lin 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,429 (F) to The Groove (4¼L)   11/10 Fav 69-9 M Dwyer 74
2/7 14 Sep 2019 Lin 7F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,208 (F) to Kachumba (hd)   4/1 68-13 Joey Haynes 74
7/12 15 Oct 2019 Kmp 7F St/Slw  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £3,752 (F) to Little Palaver (3¾L)   12/1 69-7 Joey Haynes 75
6 hd

chased leaders, ridden to challenge over 2f out, no extra final furlong

11/2 2Fav 4 8-11 h Pierre-Louis Jamin (7) 67
Won/11 23 May 2019 Gwo 6F Gd  Cl5 AppHcp £5,693 (F) bt Spanish Star (nk)   7/2 Fav 49-6 Thomas Greatrex 66
Won/10 25 Jul 2019 Don 6F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,429 (F) bt Ninjago (1¼L)   9/4 Fav 49-7 Thomas Greatrex 70
6/7 15 Aug 2019 Chp 6F GS  Cl4 Hcp £5,208 (F) to Major Valentine (14¼L)   6/4 Fav 49-2 Thomas Greatrex 75
Won/9 25 Sep 2019 Gwo 6F Hy  Cl4 Hcp £5,434 (F) bt Sweet Pursuit (2¼L)   7/2 Fav 49-1 Thomas Greatrex 75
9/14 25 Oct 2019 Nbu 6F Hy  Cl3 Hcp £7,439 (F) to Teruntum Star (10½L)   7/2 Fav 48-12 Jason Watson 81
7 1

mid-division, outpaced over 2f out, no impression

16/1 6 8-3 p Owen Payton (7) 59
4/14 30 Apr 2019 Ncs 8F St  Cl6 AppHcp £3,105 (F) to She's Royal (2¾L)   6/1 69-6 Owen Payton 59
2/14 22 May 2019 Ayr 8F GF  Cl6 AppHcpDiv1 £3,105 (F) to Jackhammer (3L)   5/1 C2Fav 68-13 Owen Payton 57
11/13 11 Jun 2019 Thr 8F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) to Thornaby Nash (10¼L)   9/1 68-10 Owen Payton 57
5/11 12 Jun 2019 Ham 8½F Gd  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,493 (F) to Chinese Spirit (3L)   7/1 69-9 J Garritty 57
3/13 27 Jun 2019 Ncs 8F St/Slw  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Home Before Dusk (10¼L)   14/1 69-8 Owen Payton 56
7/10 03 Jul 2019 Mus 8F GF  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £2,911 (F) to Be Bold (4½L)   5/2 Fav 69-4 Owen Payton 56
8 nse
White, royal blue chevron, royal blue sleeves, white armlets, light green and orange quartered cap (Graham Lund And Dianne Sayer)

3. Redarna (10)

mid-division, headway over 1f out, never on terms

12/1 5 9-6 G Lee 69
7/15 07 May 2019 Wth 8F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,075 (F) to Zodiakos (3¾L)   14/1 59-1 G Lee 69
Won/12 20 May 2019 Car 7F GF  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £4,205 (F) bt Stringybark Creek (½L)   14/1 59-0 P Mulrennan 68
Won/14 17 Jun 2019 Car 8F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,205 (F) bt Edgar Allan Poe (2L)   6/1 59-10 P Mulrennan 72
5/13 26 Jun 2019 Car 8F GF  Cl4 Hcp £7,439 (F) to Jackhammer (4L)   3/1 Fav 59-12 P Mulrennan 77
2/12 12 Jul 2019 Chs 7½F Gd  Cl4 AmHcp £5,865 (F) to Salam Zayed (1L)   3/1 Fav 510-5 Miss Emma Sayer 78
Won/8 27 Jul 2019 Asc 7F GS  Cl3 AmHcp £8,111 (F) bt Shady Mccoy (2½L)   5/1 59-13 Miss Emma Sayer 78
9

broke well, soon steadied in mid-division, headway halfway, kept on same pace final furlong

40/1 5 9-5 A Mullen 68
3/15 04 May 2019 Thr 7F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,075 (F) to Supaulette (1¾L)   28/1 59-7 A Mullen 63
4/13 11 Jun 2019 Thr 8F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,528 (F) to Thornaby Nash (2¼L)   6/1 JFav 59-2 A Mullen 63
5/12 18 Jun 2019 Thr 7F GS  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £4,075 (F) to Luzum (2¼L)   10/3 2Fav 59-10 A Mullen 63
9/13 06 Aug 2019 Ctt 7F GS  Cl5 Hcp £4,140 (F) to International Man (9L)   7/1 58-8 A Mullen 62
4/14 19 Aug 2019 Ctt 7F Sft  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £4,075 (F) to Our Charlie Brown (4¼L)   8/1 59-7 A Mullen 60
Won/11 23 Sep 2019 Les 8F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,493 (F) bt Nantucket (1½L)   7/1 59-1 Cieren Fallon 58
10
Royal blue, yellow hoop, diamonds on sleeves, royal blue cap, yellow spots (Thoroughbred Homes Ltd)

7. Dasheen (15)

mid-division, beaten 3f out

28/1 6 9-4 p S A Gray 67
5/7 06 May 2019 Bev 7½F Gd  Cl5 Hcp £4,285 (F) to Abushamah (8L)   8/1 69-5 Rachel Richardson 65
10/12 20 May 2019 Car 7F GF  Cl5 HcpDiv1 £4,205 (F) to Redarna (19L)   40/1 68-9 J Fanning 63
9/11 29 May 2019 Bev 7½F GS  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £4,600 (F) to Keepup Kevin (10L)   11/1 69-0 Nathan Evans 63
9/13 12 Jun 2019 Ham 8½F Gd  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to Spirit Of Sarwan (9½L)   20/1 69-11 Gemma Tutty 59
8/16 21 Jun 2019 Red 7F GS  Cl5 Claim £4,075 (F) to Tukhoom (14L)   66/1 69-5 Gemma Tutty 57
8/12 18 Jul 2019 Ham 8½F Gd  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,493 (F) to My Valentino (5¾L)   17/2 69-6 Gemma Tutty 53
11

held up in touch, weakened 2f out

25/1 8 8-9 Sebastian Woods (5) 63
10/11 18 May 2019 Thr 6F Gd  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,398 (F) to Tricky Dicky (11½L)   25/1 89-3 Russell Harris 61
6/12 28 May 2019 Red 6F GF  Cl6 AmHcp £3,770 (F) to Mansfield (4¼L)   40/1 810-8 Mr Eireann Cagney 58
13/15 12 Jun 2019 Ham 6F Gd  Cl6 AmHcp £3,369 (F) to Queen Of Kalahari (10½L)   25/1 810-9 Mr Eireann Cagney 55
9/10 30 Aug 2019 Wol 6F St  Cl6 AppHcp £2,782 (F) to Kinglami (4½L)   14/1 89-2 S P Davis 50
7/9 30 Sep 2019 Ham 6F Hy  Cl6 AmHcp £3,369 (F) to Vallarta (15¼L)   4/1 810-12 Mr Eireann Cagney 47
12 3
White and light green check, white sleeves, hooped cap (Power Geneva Ltd)

17. Brigand (12)

broke well, tracked leader, lost place over 2f out

80/1 4 8-7 K T O'Neill 56
6/14 15 May 2019 Yar 8F Gd  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Scoffsman (7L)   40/1 49-0 Darragh Keenan 53
3/13 19 Jun 2019 Cfc 7F St  Cl6 HcpDiv1 £3,429 (F) to Captain Dion (4¾L)   11/4 2Fav 49-6 A Kirby 51
Won/14 05 Jul 2019 Cfc 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £3,493 (F) bt Tarseekh (1L)   9/4 Fav 49-3 Oisin Murphy 51
6/13 16 Sep 2019 Kmp 7F St/Slw  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £3,105 (F) to Cauthen (6½L)   7/4 Fav 49-6 Oisin Murphy 54
2/11 12 Oct 2019 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,782 (F) to Viola Park (½L)   9/1 49-6 Darragh Keenan 54
5/11 24 Oct 2019 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,782 (F) to Footsteps At Dawn (4½L)   5/1 49-7 Joey Haynes 55
13
Red, dark blue star, red sleeves, dark blue stars, white cap (Annwell Inn Syndicate)

8. Art Echo (9)

chased leaders, lost place over 2f out

10/1 6 9-2 t p Ben Curtis 65
7/11 13 Jun 2019 Yar 7F Sft  Cl6 Hcp £3,105 (F) to Fitzrovia (8¼L)   11/2 69-2 J Quinn 60
3/11 01 Jul 2019 Wol 7F St  Cl6 AppClaim £2,782 (F) to Mister Music (¾L)   13/2 68-12 Toby Eley 62
4/12 23 Jul 2019 Wol 7F St  Cl6 Hcp £2,782 (F) to Fantastic Flyer (7L)   10/1 69-4 Toby Eley 62
4/7 26 Sep 2019 Cfc 7F St  Cl6 AmHcpDiv2 £2,995 (F) to Islay Mist (3½L)   11/4 2Fav 611-4 Miss C L Goodwin 61
14 2

steadied start, chased leaders, lost place over 2f out

13/2 7 9-7 p D Allan 70
4/11 17 May 2019 Nmk 6F GF  Cl5 AppHcp £4,528 (F) to Emily Goldfinch (3¾L)   16/1 79-3 Harry Russell 68
6/12 23 Jun 2019 Pfr 6F Gd  Cl5 HcpDiv2 £4,528 (F) to Penny Pot Lane (3L)   7/1 79-11 B A Curtis 66
6/12 04 Jul 2019 Hdo 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £4,852 (F) to Mickey (3¾L)   22/1 79-5 Lewis Edmunds 66
6/11 22 Jul 2019 Ayr 7F GS  Cl6 HcpDiv2 £2,782 (F) to Eleuthera (2¾L)   5/1 J2Fav 79-13 Lewis Edmunds 64
2/17 17 Aug 2019 Don 7F Sft  Cl5 Hcp £3,429 (F) to Red Seeker (hd)   14/1 79-5 Lewis Edmunds 63
Won/13 24 Aug 2019 Red 7F GF  Cl5 Hcp £3,755 (F) bt Strawberryandcream (½L)   15/2 79-3 Lewis Edmunds 66
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
Pace Summary
Prominent racers Position Raced in rear Position
Somewhere Secret 4th Hammer Gun 1st
Atalanta's Boy 6th Tukhoom 2nd
The Stalking Moon 9th Abushamah 3rd
Brigand 12th Royal Connoisseur 11th
Art Echo 13th
Valley Of Fire 14th
Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £10.50
Tote Win £9.00 (11)
Tote Place £3.30 (11) , £2.40 (5) , £3.00 (16)
Tote Swinger £40.40 (5, 11) , £25.90 (5, 16) , £27.50 (11, 16)
Tote Exacta £94.30 (11, 5)
Tote Trifecta £1528.00 (11, 5, 16)
CSF £69.31 (11, 5)
Tricast £675.69 (11, 5, 16)