Chester - At The Races

17:05 Chester 9 May 2019

Partner Tech Handicap (Class 3) (4YO plus)

Winner £11,828 - 13 ran

7
Weighed In
Pos. Dist Beaten Horse SP Age / wt OR Jockey / Trainer
1
White, dark blue spots, dark blue sleeves, white spots (Mr B McCabe & Mrs E Evans)

12. Mr Top Hat (13)

held up, wide and headway over 3f out, ridden to lead approaching final furlong, ran on

16/1 4 9-3 86 Harry BentleyP D Evans
2
Dark green and pink (quartered), grey sleeves (Jcg Chua & Ck Ong 1)

8. Ayutthaya (IRE) (6)

tracked leaders, led 2f out, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, switched right inside final furlong, kept on one pace

8/1 4 9-5 88 T EavesK A Ryan
3
Grey, red star on body and cap, red sleeves, grey armlets (Mr Ambrose Turnbull & Partner)

13. Dance King (11)

in rear, wide and headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong

25/1 9 9-2 t p 85 D AllanT D Easterby
4 nk
Light blue, orange epaulets (Middleham Park Racing Li & Partner)

14. Mulligatawny (IRE) (9)

towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on final furlong

16/1 6 8-13 p 82 Ben CurtisR G Fell
5 2
Black, orange stars, orange and black striped cap (Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd)

6. Crownthorpe (3)

held up, ridden over 2f out, headway under pressure to go 3rd approaching final furlong, no extra and lost 2 places towards finish

2/1 Fav 4 9-1 (ex5) 89 5 S P Davis (5)R A Fahey
6
Grey, beige star, grey sleeves, beige stars and stars on cap (Dr Marwan Koukash)

3. Gossip Column (IRE) (1)

close up, ridden over 2f out, plugged on

14/1 4 9-7 90 David EganIan Williams
7 2
Red, gold braid, white sleeves and cap with gold tassel (Almohamediya Racing)

4. Al Jellaby (2)

led, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened final furlong

6/1 2Fav 4 9-6 h 89 A KirbyC G Cox
8 24
Light blue, dark blue armlets, dark blue cap (Highclere T'bred Racing- Nick Skelton)

9. Showroom (FR) (10)

towards rear, ridden 3f out, never on terms

12/1 4 9-5 88 F NortonM Johnston
9 6
Brown and red (halved), sleeves reversed, red cap (The Bottom Liners & Mrs R Carr)

10. Mutamaded (IRE) (12)

in touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

25/1 6 9-4 87 J GarrittyMrs R Carr
10
Red, black collar and cuffs, old gold cap (T T Racing)

11. Empress Ali (IRE) (4)

tracked leader, pushed along 6f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong, eased

10/1 8 9-4 87 A MullenT P Tate
11
Beige, red seams, armlets and cap (The Irrational Group & Mr J Blackburn)

1. Capton (7)

raced wide close up, ridden 4f out, weakened 2f out

40/1 6 9-7 90 Cam HardieM W Easterby
12 12
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)

7. Kasbaan (14)

always in rear, eased 2f out, tailed off

14/1 4 9-5 88 Jim CrowleyOwen Burrows
PU
Dark blue, pink cross belts, dark blue sleeves, pink stars (Mrs Emma Kennedy)

2. Bobby K (IRE) (8)

close up, weakened quickly 3f out, eased and pulled up 2f out (dismounted)

15/2 4 9-7 b1 90 Jack MitchellS Crisford
  Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 17:09:00

Winning Time: 2m 22.00s

Last Updated: 21 May 2019 16:25:26

Pos Date Race Details Result SP Age/Wgt Jockey OR Video
1
White, dark blue spots, dark blue sleeves, white spots (Mr B McCabe & Mrs E Evans)

12. Mr Top Hat (13)

held up, wide and headway over 3f out, ridden to lead approaching final furlong, ran on

16/1 4 9-3 Harry Bentley 86
3/10 06 Jun 2019 Rip 10F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Fayez ()   5/1 J2Fav 49-4 K Shoemark 90
3/10 06 Aug 2019 Nbu 8F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £7,439 (F) to Qaysar (6)   11/1 410-0 Harry Bentley 90
4/5 16 Aug 2019 Nmk 8F GS  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Humble Gratitude ()   7/2 410-0 David Egan 90
2

tracked leaders, led 2f out, ridden and headed approaching final furlong, switched right inside final furlong, kept on one pace

8/1 4 9-5 T Eaves 88
3/7 08 Jun 2019 Nmk 10F GF  Cl2 Hcp £12,938 (F) to Caradoc (2)   11/2 48-11 S A Gray 89
5/6 23 Jun 2019 Pfr 10F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £9,238 (F) to Derevo ()   8/1 410-0 S A Gray 89
2/6 19 Jul 2019 Ntt 10F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Great Example ()   8/1 49-12 D C Costello 87
7/9 29 Jul 2019 Ayr 10F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £9,380 (F) to Nicholas T (4)   17/2 49-6 T Eaves 87
4/8 17 Aug 2019 Rip 8F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £9,452 (F) to Hortzadar ()   3/1 2Fav 49-9 T Eaves 86
3
Grey, red star on body and cap, red sleeves, grey armlets (Mr Ambrose Turnbull & Partner)

13. Dance King (11)

in rear, wide and headway over 1f out, stayed on inside final furlong

25/1 9 9-2 t p D Allan 85
8/9 25 May 2019 Chs 12½F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £6,404 (F) to Gabrial The One (12)   14/1 910-0 Nathan Evans 85
12/17 26 Jun 2019 Car 11F GF  Cl4 Hcp £19,407 (F) to Where's Jeff ()   20/1 99-11 P Mulrennan 83
5/6 12 Jul 2019 Yor 12F GF  Cl3 Hcp £12,450 (F) to Anythingtoday ()   10/1 99-1 P Mulrennan 81
7/11 27 Jul 2019 Ncs 10F St  Cl4 Hcp £5,434 (F) to Furzig (16¾)   25/1 910-2 Miss E Easterby 78
4/10 03 Aug 2019 Thr 12F GS  Cl4 Hcp £7,310 (F) to Trinity Star ()   16/1 99-11 Danny Redmond 77
6/8 18 Aug 2019 Pfr 12F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £7,470 (F) to Hereby ()   20/1 99-4 P Mulrennan 77
4 nk

towards rear, ridden and headway over 1f out, stayed on final furlong

16/1 6 8-13 p Ben Curtis 82
Won/6 28 May 2019 Ayr 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) bt Addis Ababa (nk)   7/2 2Fav 69-3 C Lee 81
Won/7 01 Jun 2019 Mus 9F GS  Cl4 Hcp £5,693 (F) bt Be Kool (½)   4/1 69-13 Ben Sanderson 86
9/9 20 Jun 2019 Rip 10F GS  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Borodin ()   12/1 69-6 Ben Sanderson 89
9/12 03 Aug 2019 Don 10F GS  Cl2 Hcp £12,450 (F) to Spanish Archer (11½)   25/1 68-12 Rhona Pindar 88
5 2
Black, orange stars, orange and black striped cap (Richard Fahey Ebor Racing Club Ltd)

6. Crownthorpe (3)

held up, ridden over 2f out, headway under pressure to go 3rd approaching final furlong, no extra and lost 2 places towards finish

2/1 Fav 4 9-1 (ex5) S P Davis (5) 89 5
Won/11 04 Jun 2019 Ncs 8F St  Cl3 Hcp £7,763 (F) bt Bedouin's Story (2)   10/1 49-1 S P Davis 88
U/12 27 Jun 2019 Ncs 8F St/Slw  Cl2 Hcp £19,920 (F) to Military Law  11/2 2Fav 48-12 S P Davis 94
3/6 13 Jul 2019 Yor 8F GF  Cl2 Hcp £15,562 (F) to Escobar ()   7/1 49-9 S P Davis 94
6/9 26 Jul 2019 Yor 8F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £9,704 (F) to Irv ()   9/1 410-0 S P Davis 94
F/18 22 Aug 2019 Yor 8F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £52,912 (F) to What's The Story  66/1 48-8 S P Davis 91
6

close up, ridden over 2f out, plugged on

14/1 4 9-7 David Egan 90
6/7 01 Jun 2019 Don 10F GF  Cl3 Hcp £7,763 (F) to West End Charmer (23)   7/1 410-0 David Egan 89
6/7 08 Jun 2019 Nmk 10F GF  Cl2 Hcp £12,938 (F) to Caradoc ()   10/1 48-8 Connor Beasley 86
3/9 15 Jun 2019 Chs 12½F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £6,404 (F) to Super Kid (1)   4/1 2Fav 49-5 R Kingscote 83
Won/7 29 Jun 2019 Yor 12F GF  Cl3 AppHcp £9,704 (F) bt Doctor Cross (shd)   7/2 2Fav 49-6 Cameron Noble 83
7/7 12 Jul 2019 Chs 11½F Gd  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Infrastructure ()   10/3 Fav 49-5 R Kingscote 86
4/6 26 Jul 2019 Asc 12F GF  Cl2 Hcp £18,675 (F) to Sextant (9)   14/1 49-0 M Dwyer 86
7 2
Red, gold braid, white sleeves and cap with gold tassel (Almohamediya Racing)

4. Al Jellaby (2)

led, ridden and headed 2f out, weakened final furlong

6/1 2Fav 4 9-6 h A Kirby 89
4/8 01 Jul 2019 Wnd 10F GF  Cl3 Hcp £7,561 (F) to Stealth Fighter ()   9/2 49-13 A Kirby 88
2/5 26 Jul 2019 Nmk 8F GF  Cl3 Hcp £9,057 (F) to Arigato (½)   5/2 2Fav 410-0 A Kirby 87
3/11 21 Aug 2019 Kmp 8F St/Slw  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Kuwait Currency ()   5/1 49-10 A Kirby 87
8 24

towards rear, ridden 3f out, never on terms

12/1 4 9-5 F Norton 88
8/8 15 Jul 2019 Wnd 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,208 (F) to Mandarin (11)   5/1 49-6 S De Sousa 84
9 6

in touch, ridden over 2f out, weakened over 1f out

25/1 6 9-4 J Garritty 87
3/6 28 May 2019 Ayr 10F GF  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Mulligatawny (3)   8/1 69-7 A Mullen 85
2/13 15 Jun 2019 Yor 12F GS  Cl3 AmHcp £11,992 (F) to Arctic Fox (½)   33/1 610-4 Miss Emily Bullock 83
4/9 20 Jun 2019 Rip 10F GS  Cl3 Hcp £9,338 (F) to Borodin ()   10/3 2Fav 69-0 J P Sullivan 83
4/17 26 Jun 2019 Car 11F GF  Cl4 Hcp £19,407 (F) to Where's Jeff (1)   16/1 69-12 J P Sullivan 84
2/6 15 Jul 2019 Rip 12F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,369 (F) to Alright Sunshine (¾)   7/1 69-13 J P Sullivan 84
5/9 20 Jul 2019 Rip 12F Gd  Cl2 Hcp £15,562 (F) to Everything For You (2)   11/2 69-1 J P Sullivan 84
10

tracked leader, pushed along 6f out, ridden over 2f out, weakened approaching final furlong, eased

10/1 8 9-4 A Mullen 87
12/14 14 Jun 2019 Yor 10½F Sft  Cl4 Hcp £8,881 (F) to Music Seeker (36)   25/1 89-7 J P Sullivan 85
4/8 27 Jul 2019 Yor 10½F Sft  Cl3 Hcp £15,562 (F) to Ladies First (10)   25/1 89-6 Jason Hart 81
2/10 05 Aug 2019 Rip 10F GS  Cl4 Hcp £5,369 (F) to Southern Rock (1)   16/1 89-6 J P Sullivan 77
2/5 16 Aug 2019 Ntt 10F Hy  Cl3 Hcp £16,172 (F) to Ojooba (5)   12/1 89-2 J P Sullivan 77
11
Beige, red seams, armlets and cap (The Irrational Group & Mr J Blackburn)

1. Capton (7)

raced wide close up, ridden 4f out, weakened 2f out

40/1 6 9-7 Cam Hardie 90
7/7 01 Jun 2019 Don 10F GF  Cl3 Hcp £7,763 (F) to West End Charmer (24)   33/1 69-11 Josh Quinn 86
8/12 12 Jul 2019 Chs 7½F Gd  Cl4 AmHcp £5,865 (F) to Salam Zayed ()   25/1 610-7 Miss A Collier 80
7/8 07 Aug 2019 Pfr 8F Gd  Cl4 Hcp £5,208 (F) to Tukhoom (9)   7/1 69-5 Nathan Evans 77
2/9 24 Aug 2019 Red 10F GF  Cl5 AmHcp £3,619 (F) to Regal Director (3)   6/1 610-5 Miss Joanna Mason 73
12 12
Royal blue, white epaulets, striped cap (Mr Hamdan Al Maktoum)

7. Kasbaan (14)

always in rear, eased 2f out, tailed off

14/1 4 9-5 Jim Crowley 88
PU

close up, weakened quickly 3f out, eased and pulled up 2f out (dismounted)

15/2 4 9-7 b1 Jack Mitchell 90
5/7 01 Jun 2019 Don 10F GF  Cl3 Hcp £7,763 (F) to West End Charmer (22)   8/1 410-0 Jack Mitchell 89
9/9 29 Jun 2019 Ncs 10F St/Slw  Cl4 Hcp £5,531 (F) to Anythingtoday (39)   17/2 49-12 K McEvoy 87
 

NonRunner

Non Runner
Share Result

Off Time: 17:09:00

Winning Time: 2m 22.00s

Last Updated: 21 May 2019 16:25:26

Betting returns
Type Winnings
Betfair SP £21.69
Tote Win £20.90 (12)
Tote Place £4.50 (12) , £2.40 (8) , £6.20 (13)
Tote Swinger £27.30 (12, 8) , £16.90 (12, 13) , £43.20 (8, 13)
Tote Exacta £197.50 (12, 8)
Tote Trifecta £3683.90 (12, 8, 13)
CSF £139.62 (12, 8)
Tricast £3208.49 (12, 8, 13)
Previous Winners
Year Going Ran Winner Draw Age Weight OR Form Last run Trainer (Distance) Jockey SP Time
2018 Good 12 Fast Dancer 5 6 9 2 83 17244-3 19 days J Tuite (155 miles) Finley Marsh 8/1 2:16.11
2017 Good 7 Storm King 8 8 8 11 80 246132 37 days D C Griffiths (97 miles) David Allan 8/1 2:11.67
2016 Good 13 Newera 2 4 9 0 82 11538-9 12 days T Dascombe (16 miles) Richard Kingscote 5/1 2:13.78
2015 Soft 10 Mica Mika 11 7 8 12 79 5-46711 26 days R Fahey (105 miles) Paul Hanagan 8/1 2:18.84
2014 Soft 11 Stellar Express 6 5 9 1 84 23559-2 24 days M Appleby (111 miles) Andrew Mullen 7/1 2:19.57
2013 Good to Soft 12 Tres Coronas 11 6 9 1 83 465-422 12 days T D Barron (117 miles) P Makin 9/1 2:14.06
2012 Soft 7 Resurge 8 7 9 6 89 65790-7 15 days W Kittow (194 miles) Adam Kirby 8/1 2:18.43
2011 Good to Firm 11 Granny McPhee 8 5 8 11 79 1151-83 83 days A Bailey (182 miles) Liam Jones 12/1 2:11.25
2010 Good to Soft 12 Thin Red Line 12 4 9 1 87 712781 206 days M Dods (138 miles) Tom Eaves 25/1 2:16.66